© 2018 by CATALYST AGENCY Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

 

Catalyst Agency Limited takes your privacy very seriously and are committed to safeguarding your personal data.

 

Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

 

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you have any questions about any aspect of our privacy policy, please contact us at:

 

Catalyst Agency Limited, Unit 7 Mercury Quays, Ashley Lane, Shipley, BD17 7DB

Email dpo@catalystagency.co.uk

Telephone 01274 396 288

 

How we collect personal data:

 

  • When you interact with our website through the use of online enquiry forms.

  • When you correspond with us by post, phone or email.

  • Personal data may be provided to us by our customer, or collected by us from third parties or publicly available sources such as your employer’s website and social media platforms such as Linkedin.

 

What information we collect:

 

The personal data we collect is always business related and includes:

  • First and second name,

  • Job title,

  • Employer company name,

  • Work address,

  • Email address,

  • Telephone numbers.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we use personal information:

 

Catalyst Agency Limited collects and processes data of companies and personal data of individuals in order to contact a business or an individual about our, or our customers, goods or services in which their business may be interested.

 

 

What legal basis dowe have for processing your personal data:

 

Catalyst Agency Limited only uses your personal data when we have a lawful basis for doing so:

  • Where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (Legal basis - public task / legal obligation).

  • Where it is in our, or our customers interest to process your personal data, provided that none of these prejudices your own fundamental rights or freedoms (Legal basis - legitimate interest)

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.

 

You will always have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing from us and we will always ensure that we screen our databases against the Telephone Preference Service and Corporate Telephone Preference Service prior to contacting you.

When we share personal data:

 

Catalyst Agency Limited share your personal information with our Customers where you have expressed an interest in their goods and services. Otherwise we will not share your data with third parties unless obliged to do so by law or in relation to the sale, transfer or merger of parts of our business or our assets.

 

 

How we secure personal data:

 

Catalyst Agency Limited have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to personal data to those employees and customers who need to know for the running of the business.

 

How long we keep your personal data for:

 

Catalyst Agency Limited retains your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for. We will take into account the nature and sensitivity of the personal data and potential risks from unauthorised use when considering the retention period. If you opt-out of any marketing, we will retain a record of your data to ensure that you do not receive any future marketing.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground and where we do not have compelling legitimate interests to override such objection. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in respect of the processing of your personal data.